Thursday, March 24, 2011

Wants Fulfilled!

So I will admit I splurged a bit last night, well then again I don't know if I can really say splurge when I only spent $70. Any how last night I got my box of wine and sat down to order my glasses! I ended up getting 3 pairs and a pair of prescription sunglasses all for $60, can't beat that! I can't wait to get them but will have to wait 2-3 weeks :(
Pics to come when they come in the mail!

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Things I Want

Right at this exact moment there are a few things I would love to have and I can't decide if I should buy them or not with the possibility our offer on the house going through. I did just get my tax refund back and ALWAYS save it! I never spend it on myself so maybe this year should be different??? Or maybe not, ugh decisions decisions!
Anyway right now I would like

A box of wine!
Things have been....well I can't say hard but frustrating (I suppose) around here lately. I'm over thinking EVERYTHING and it's not doing me any good.

New glasses!
Last time I purchased glasses was a couple years ago from Zenni very very affordable cute glasses! I got two pairs (one that needs to be replaced after stepping on them) and would like more, maybe even some prescription sunglasses :D at $25 a pop I would like to get at least 4 pairs at the moment. That is a justifiable want and I may go ahead and get some....I do kind of need them to see :)

Ahhhh I love love love purchasing new plugs! I recently traded with a fellow plug maker I received them yesterday and they're awesome! I will def be buying some in the near future when I reach my goal size! I would love to get some pairs from Omerica Organic also, there's 3-5 pairs I'm looking at right now. The only problem is I hate buying plugs when I'm stretching up :( and I don't want to purchase some in my goal size and later find out I don't want to go that big/that size doesn't look good on me so I'm downsizing. Soooo that may have to wait....maybe next year :(

Those are the few things on my mind at the moment. I believe I may go out for a box of wine within the next hour or so and possibly order some new glasses later today! What are some of wants???

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

New Facebook Page!

I set up a new facebook page so I will actually get notifications whenever people comment on items or updates. That was one of the many things that I disliked about the fan pages, that and the fact that I was not able to receive messages. It's all set and ready to go! Please tell your friends! There will be special offers for Facebook fans only at times and one may be coming up soon :D!/profile.php?id=100002248414397

Monday, March 21, 2011

Soooo I will be putting an offer on a house tomorrow!!! I've been having issues with financing and being self employed (ugh!!) so I'll have to put in a cash offer. It's a short sale and those usually take a bit longer so hopefully I can figure financing out if they accept the offer that way I won't be putting all my money into it right away and i can have some to fix it up a bit. Super exciting! Not sure if I'll get it but I'm actually doing it and step by step getting closer to buying a house! I'll still be looking at others of course but this one would be awesome. It needs a few repairs but nothing big. The roof, electric, plumbing and furnace are all good. There are a few little downfalls about it, first off it stinks! Whew the people that lived there before had larger dogs (there's evidence of it!) so it would have to be cleaned A LOT and the carpet could come out but there's hardwood floors underneath so that's not a problem at all. There's also no driveway or garage :( but one can be put in pretty easily. It has a cute little fenced in yard and a enclosed porch. I won't get my hopes up but just sayin it would be awesome if we did get it! Fingers crossed!!

Sunday, March 13, 2011

Soooo many new things going on! We're actually starting to have decent weather (probably just jinxed myself there!) and new ideas are coming alive!

I'll start off with our house hunting. So far I've found two that were amazing and perfect for us, and they were both sold right after we looked at them :( so the hunt continues! The other day we ended up looking at 8 houses! One of which was filled with the previous owners crap and I was looking at that more than the house! They just throw it all out and there was some amazing stuff in there it made me sooo sad. After looking at 8 different houses all in totally different areas and all totally different in shape size etc. I'm starting to get a better feel for what we want/need. We did find a couple that we are going back to look at and one sticks out in my head as almost perfect except for the fact that there's no garage or driveway it's wonderful! I am also starting to get my pre-approval going after how many months of waiting on this and that. It's starting to look like we will be moving this summer!

Due to the fact that we are looking at houses I am trying to clear out a lot of stuff I no longer use or will not use in the very near future. We took a trip up to Mil yesterday and hung out with the fabulous Madam Chino. I was able to give her some of my fabric stash rather than just dropping it off at Value Village, I know she will appreciate it way more! She was also kind enough to give me a dress in exchange and it's beautiful! Hopefully I'll be able to get some pics of it up here soon!

Craft night is slowly turning back into craft night and I love it. The last one that I hosted only one person showed up but it was awesome! I worked on my mushrooms, she did book binding and we watched Mars Attacks, couldn't have gone any better. I am also making sure when I sit down at night and watch a movie that I always have something in my had to do!

Now for the grand finale! It ties in with basically everything I've mentioned so far 1. getting rid of stuff laying around the house so we have a lighter load when we move 2. craft night (due to the fact that it was my craft for craft night)

Super Mario World Mushrooms!

These are actually the second and third ones I made. The first has a home in my friends house (who got my mind rolling on this project). It was just a test one and made out of vinyl I had laying around. I love love love how they turned out! Now off to work soon! Have a great Sunday!